School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. Travelling People
    A visitor to this part of the country long ago was a man called Tom Green, who was usually accompanied by a number of dogs. When he visited a house and his dogs were not fed there it was not his blessing he left behind.
    Another traveller was known as the "Paper Man". His hobby was collecting newspapers.
    Tom Mála was the name of another knight who always carried a number of bags from which he sold boots. Another of his bags had the peculiar property of sticking to anybody who touched it. His bags were worth £200 in notes and gold when he died.
    Another traveller in this district long ago was known as "Kelly Crack". He was a hawker who repeated the following cant on admission to each house: "Towels and tablecloths, racks and combs, knives and forks, men's and women's wearables".
    Three Ridirí an bhothair in this locality were known as "lords" - Lord Peg, Lord Tom and Lord Máirtín Ó Conchubhair. They wore coats and cloaks of various hues which were given them in charity at the tithe móra. They seldom begged and often did casual labour among the farmers. They were always assured of a hearty welcome on account
    Languages