School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. Churning
    If a man passes while a woman is milking a sheen he has the power to steal the butter from the milk. It is not considered lucky to allow a man to bring a lighted turf sod from the house while a churning is being made.
    It is right for any visitor to take a hand at churning.
    A live coal placed under the churn helps the butter to gather.
    Another lucky charm is cast by marking the sign of the cross on the churn with a worm.
    Then stick the worm on the side of the churn with a pin and if it is dead within half an hour the butter cannot be stolen from the churn within the year.
    If a person enters a house while churning is in operation he should not leave by the same door as he entered. If he went out the door he entered, the churn would fall, the person making the churning would die without a priest, and his grave would be re-opened before his body would decay.
    To prevent the butter from being "stolen" from the churn it is customary to place a coal and salt under it.
    It is considered lucky to give away milk from a cow after calving until you first churn, lest you give away the "luck of the butter".
    On Hallow Eve the fairies have power to extract the following year's butter form the churn. To prevent this