School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. Marriage Customs
    It is considered unlucky to marry in May. The bride should wear something new, something borrowed, something blue.
    It is happy for the marriage that the sun shines. On Tuesdays and Fridays are considered unlucky days in which to marry. Wednesdays and Saturdays are lucky days. An old shoe thrown after the bride is considered lucky.
    Another lucky custom is to break an oat cake on the bride's head before leaving for the church.. "Matches" are made in this district. The prospective bride-groom sends a friend to consult the girl's father, to ask his consent and to arrange the dowry. The amount of dowry is usually depending on the size of the groom's farm, his means, etc. When the dowry is given the groom's parents sign over the place to the pair and they take the dowry for their own use.
    It is not lucky to pass a graveyard when returning from the church.
    It is not usual for the bride to return to her father's home until one month has elapsed from the marriage.
    Married in blue, sure to be true,
    Married in brown, sure to go down.
    Marry in May, and you'll rue the day.
    Those married in blue or white are supposed to be lucky. Those married in brown or green are considered