School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. Children's Playthings, Pastimes, etc.
    A game played by boys of this district is kite-flying. The kite is made with light sticks, brown paper, glue and twine. Pare two sticks 16 inches and 12 inches respectively, very thin, and arrange in the form of across, about two inches from the end of the longer stick. Cut the paper neatly almost diamond shape and glue it to the cross already made. Strips of paper should be glued along the sticks so that the wind will not separate the paper from them. Tie one end of a piece of string to the top of downward stick and the other end to the bottom of the stick. A "tail" four feet long made of string and bits of paper may be tied to end of downward string. Tie one end of a long piece of string to some point of the kite that will cause the kite to lie flat against the air. When flying the kite, stand in such a position that the breeze blows from you towards the kite and ask some one to throw the kite into the air. If the kite is falling pull the cord in such a way that the kite will go against the air.
    By: John Joe Melody 14 years, Guilcagh, Menlough.
    John Joe Melody