School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

was "Reading made Easy" - an English text book.
    The best pupil was given three pins to be worn for that day. Slates were used for writing on.
    Subjects taught were history, geography, arithmetic, writing and Christian Doctrine. English was the language used except when teaching Christian Doctrine, which was taught through the medium of Irish, the then home language of pupils.
    There was another Hedge School in Ryehill where a woman taught. Tradition has it that she experienced great difficulty in getting her pennies from her pupils.
  2. Fox: A man in Killaverin was awakened one night by a noise in his fowl house. When he went out he found a fox lying as if dead. "It's no use disturbing you when you are dead" he said. But in the morning he found that the fox had disappeared.
    Fairy Hare: There was once a man whose horse was stolen by the fairies. One night while minding a sick cow in the field a hare came and started to suck the milk from the cow. He chased the hare with his hound. The chase lasted so long that the hare started to screech, and the man recalled his dog and let the hare escape. A few days later as the
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes