School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

A field in Gurteendush is called Poll Capall.

(continued from previous page)
    the hearth stone, but in rain. The following morning the landlord "had his face where the back of his head should be".
  2. Hedge Schools
    A hedge school in Skehana, built on the site of Costellos' shop at present, was taught by a man named Pat Burke. He was paid by the pupils, one penny each, every Monday morning. As in later days the pupils brought sods of turn every morning in winter.
    The school was used to stable the priest's horse on Sundays while he read Mass in the neighbours' Church.
    Another Hedge School of which no trace remains was situated in a garden in Kilbeg. There is no tradition as regards the teachers or pupils. In the same garden there is a rude altar built with two upright stones supporting a flat leac, where Mass was said in the Penal days. Tradition has it that the alter was contained in the school, which served the dual purpose of school during week days and chapel on Sundays.
    Every morning the pupils brought potatoes which they roasted in the gríosach for their own and the master's lunch. Any potatoes left over were give to the master for his family.
    The only book known to be used in the schools
        1. buildings