School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway

Evening gray and morning red
    Makes the sailor shake his head.
    Evening red and morning gray
    That's the sure sign of a fine day.
    When the weather is going to be changeable the people know by different signs what kind of weather is to come. When the wind blows directly and very strongly from the North that is a sign of rain. The (east) west wind brings heavy rain and when the weather is to continue fine cool breezes blow from north in the evenings. If the sun sets red it is also a sign of fine weather. If the sky has a red complexion at midnight it is the sign of a storm. When the train is heard loudly and when the frogs enter the houses rain is expected. When the sheep and the goats come down from the hills and lie beneath the walls and ditches it is the the sign of bad weather. If the sea-gulls fly lowly and the other birds fly into the yards looking there is going to be rain. Rain is also expected when there are long straight lines in the horizon and when the cat scrapes at a board or iron. Natural objects show different signs of the weather.
    Patrick Browne
    Skehanagh, Co. Galway