School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gold is to be found." "Well," said the fairy, "I will show you where to find the gold that will make you rich. Under the root of his tree it is hidden."
    Pat went home for a spade to dig under the tree but when he went back again the fairy was gone. He dug under the tree. He found a small box which contained a last, an awl and a hammer. When he looked into it again he saw that there was a piece of paper in it. He took it out and read the following words. "If you use these things they will make you rich. A good trade is the best crock from which a poor man can get gold." Pat took the hint. He worked steadily at his trade and he was able to put money into the bank. He now saw that the fairy had not played a trick on him.
  2. There was once a herd who was minding sheep. One night he found a sheep sick. When he moved to catch her she jumped over the ditch. He followed the sheep to Knock Ma. He saw a little man outside the house on the hill. The man told him not to eat or drink or dance when he would go in. When the herd went in he saw his neighbours dancing. They asked him to dance but he refused them. He saw his sheep
    Thomas Tannian
    Colmanstown, Co. Galway