School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and on the third day their two brothers were to visit them. When the second day was up, bluebeard called his wife to kill her. She begged leave of him to pray for a few hours, so he gave her leave until the third day. When she was praying she used to call her sister and say, "Sisteranne, sisteranne, do you see anybody coming." Her sister used to say that the dust was rising in the road but nobody was coming. He called her again and she went. He was about to kill her when the two brothers arrived. They rushed in, took the spear of bluebeard and killed him.
  2. There was once a girl who lived in a house with her mother. Her mother died and her father married again. She had three step-sisters and they were very jealous of her. Any place there was a party the did not let her go. One day the Kings son was to be swallowed by a fish. Any young girl that would save him he would marry her. One day a large number of people went to see the King's son being swallowed. Her step-sisters would not allow her to go. When they were all gone her mother appeared to her and told her to go to see the King's son being swallowed. She dressed herself so nicely that everyone was looking at her. I lasted three days and she saved the King's son. On the last day on her way home they pulled the slipper off
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes