School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. Long ago there was a jentleman which had a blue-beard. He was called bluebeard by all the people. He met a young lady in a ballroom and he asked her to marry him. She did not like to marry him, on account of his bluebeard, but still she married him. They were about two months married when bluebeard said he would go for a week's holliday. He gave her the keys of the castle and told her to open every one of the rooms but one certain room. She invited her sisters for a holliday while he was gone. She opened all the rooms and she was so anxious to see what was in the room she was told not to open, that she opened it. At once the door opened, she got such a fright of all the women and blood she saw that the key fell from her hands into the blood and she almost fainted. She washed the key but she could not get off the blood. When it was off one side it was on the other. At last bluebeard came back, and he looked at the keys. He said to her what happened to the key with the blood, and she said she did not know. He then said that she would be in the same place after two days. Her sister was hid in the house
    AT0312: The Giant‑killer and his Dog (Bluebeard)
    Catherine Tannian