School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. There was once a man who had a bad thatch on his house. One night the people of village came in and asked why he did not thatch the house. He said, "I don't know where to thatch until it comes raining and then I will know where the raindown is. I cannot thatch it until a find day comes. I don't know where to thatch it because the rain-down cannot be seen until its raining".
    Heard from:- Patrick Fahy
    age 45 years
    Skehana, Menlough
  2. There was once a man who had to go through fields looking at sheep in the night. On his way he met a little dog. He ran under the man's feet and then changed himself into a fairy. He brought the man ten miles away from his home and left him in a wood and then went away. After that the man went home and was very much afraid. Next day he went to the forge to get a pair of spurs. The following night he went to look at the sheep again and met the same fairy. Then he jumped on the fairy's back and stuck
    Patrick Fahy
    Skehanagh, Co. Galway