School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. Story.
    There was a man coming home one night late and as he looked behind him he saw a big shop and another in front of him. There were people getting big parcels and carrying them home on ponies. The man went in and got a parcel and a pony. He rode off quickly and found it hard to turn the pony towards his home. He began to drive faster towards his house when himself and his parcel were left on the road. He ran for his father to bring the barrow to carry the big parcel home. The two went out for the parcel and began to lift it. The parcel disappeared and a sod of turf was left in its place.
    Heard from; Michael Costello, age 52 years. Ballinamona, Menlough
  2. Once there were two men ploughing and there was a tree in the middle of the field. One man said that he would not dig near it and the other said that he would. Then he started to dig near it and a beautiful table covered with sort of food and drink was laid before him.Then he joined the fairies. One day he was making a suit for himself and he was short of material. So he said that he would go to Galway to buy some and when he went outside the door the material was
    Thomas Connelly
    Ballynamona, Co. Galway