School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. Story.
    Once upon a time a man and his wife went to buy the Christmas goods. It happened that the man got drunk and forgot the bacon. On their way home they taught of it so the man turned back again for it and the old woman sat on the roadside waiting for his return. It happened that two boys chanced to cross the road near where the old woman sat and their shadows in the moonlight frightened her so much that she just taught of the old saying that no ghost could harm her on the horses tracks on the middle of the road. She jumped on the middle of the road in one spring and when the boys saw her they were frightened a lot more than what she was. The jumped across the fence with great fear believing her to be a ghost. The old woman stood still on the middle of the road until her husband came back. The two boys went into the first house they met and it was the house of the old couple who had gone for their Christmas goods. When the old woman came in she told in great excitement what she had seen. So the two boys who had the name of being heroes could not give in that is the old woman that frightened them.
    Heard from: Thomas Nally, age 56,
    Brierfield, Menlough