School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. Once there was a man who owned a flock of goats and those goats grazed in a field near a Protestant Church. One day the goats went into the Churchyard and destroyed the flowers and damaged the Church. The Minister summoned the owner for the damage done. The owner said, "I will give the goats for the damage and I will have nothing else to do with on account of they turning from Catholics to Protestants."
  2. Once there lived a woman and a child in a house. The woman would not beat the child whatever she would do. One day the child died. The woman was very lonely after her. Every day she prayed she thought of the child. She was always asking God if she could see the child once more. One day as she was out in the field she saw the child coming towards her. She ran to catch the child but she disappeared. God told her to go to
    Patrick Flaherty
    Carrowmore, Co. Galway