School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. Long ago five men went to a party about four miles from their homes. As they were returning home late that night they were compelled to stand on the road by a large black figure. It was a very dark night and the men were very much afraid. After about ten minutes the figure disappeared and though afraid, the five men walked briskly towards their homes. They had not gone far when the same figure appeared again and the men were once more compelled to halt. They were getting more and more afraid when the figure disappeared again. They grasped hands with one another and started to walk again. When they were coming near their homes they saw as they thought the same figure some distance away but this time it was an ass lying on the road.
  2. Once upon a time a man went out in the field to milk his cows. It was about eight o clock and the night was very dark. After a time the man began to milk his cow and just then a tall man dressed in white appeared before him.
    Thomas Hansbury
    Skehanagh, Co. Galway