School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. Once there was a nurse living in a house with her father and mother. One night as they were sitting around the fire they heard a knock at the door. The nurse opened it and outside there was a man on a white horse. He said "Please come to my house as my wife is ill and try to cure her." She went with him to his house and cured his wife. His wife gave her a present of a tie for curing her. She told her to wear the tie while the Priest is reading Mass and that all the people will be looking at her. The nurse thanked her for the tie and went home. Next day she visited a neighbours house and told the man of that house about the tie. The man told her not to wear the tie but to go to a field with him and he would show her what to do with it. She went with him to the field. There was a bush in the field and he tied the tie around it and it burned. He then said to her, "If you wore the tie while Priest was reading Mass you would be burned to the death and that is why all the people would be looking at you."
    Michael Mc Dermott
    Colmanstown, Co. Galway