Menlough, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Bean Uí Oisín Bean Uí Dhubhagáin

There is a holy well in Castle Bellew about two miles from here. The well is in the trunk of a tree. There is a pilgrimage made there on the last Sunday in July and the first Sunday in August in each year. The people go around the tree seven times and recite the five decades of the rosary. In olden times the people used to do the rounds on their bare knees. There is another well on the neighbouring parish on top of a hill on a place called Knock Crow. The hill is fifty feet higher than the land around it. There is a pilgrimage made there
    Nora Burke
    Mrs Byrne