School: Líonán

Leenaun, Co. Galway
Pádraig M. Ó Mathghamhna

1. Béaloideas - Éadaí

There was a tailor living in Glamagimla once, and he spent all his money on drink.

There was a tailoir living in Glanagimla once, and he spent all his money on drink. One night he was coming from Leenane and he was very drunk. The night was very dark and he could not see where he was going. So he lost his way in the darkness. He went down below the road and he fell into the sea, and got drowned. Afterwards he was found dead, about a half a mile from where he had fallen in, and the rock on which he was found is called Carraig a' Táilliúra to this day.
    Ní déantar léinteacha ins na tigte anois. Déantar leinteaca de lín-eadach fado. They used to get a plant that grows in the bogs and it was called flax
    Languages
    Áine Ní Chiaragháin