School: Cloigeann

Cleggan, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Fathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    diseases. The moss which grows on rocks is used for making brown dye, the people use this dye for dying wool, and stockings. The people call the moss which grows on the rocks scrath-chloch. The leaves of briars are used for making purple dye. Ivy leaves when boiled and strained the water that they are boiled in is used for cleaning navy blue clothes. The leaves of the briars are used for colouring wool.
    Dandylions when boiled and strainged are used for coughs and colds. Watercress is also very good to eat.
  2. Some years ago the people were able to distinguish the different herbs, and how to use them as cures for nearly all diseases. Dandelion Slanlis, Crawdan, Garlic water-cress nettles and several others all grow wild nowadays as very few people know and they are never used.
    Dandelion was used for the heart, Crawdan and nettles were used for disease. Parsly, thyme and chives are flavouring herbs. The moss that grows on the rocks Scrat-cloc is used for dying woollen good also mader mixed with bog-mud.
    Garlac a soft moss is used for
    Ita O Toole