School: Cloigeann

Cleggan, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Fathaigh

1. Long ago the people made most of the curesfrom herbs. The dandelion was favourite cure for heart trouble. It was used also for colds. The green leaves of the primrose were put to sores for drawing out. Put the dandelions in a saucepan pour water on them
    English
  2. The bread which nearly all people use is soda bread which is made from butter milk, flour and soda. Brown bread is also used which is made from Whole -meal, butter-milk and soda. Ginger bread made from flour, milk, sugar and bread-soda and Ginger. Pancakes which are made from eggs, flour, milk, and a pinch of salt. When they are made they are put on a frying pan and cooked until brown. Potato cakes are made from mashed potatoes a little milk, flour and baking Powder. When ready they are baked on a greased and heated griddle.
    The people long ago used eat wheaten bread made from wheat. They were very fond of potato cakes also. The flour they used have had a very dark colour. The people were very healthy then because they used eat the crusts of the bread as well as the rest of the cake. They had hardly ever any toothaches. They didn't like sweet cakes. They used eat cakes made from bran.