School: Cloigeann

Cleggan, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Fathaigh

1. Home-made bread is preferred for many reasons. Where wheat is grown, whole-meal bread which is the best of all, can be had for the cost of growing and grinding. It is sure to consist of pure ingredients while shop bread may often consist of coarse brands of (flower) flour.
    Before the famine the people eat bread made from oatmeal. During the famine they ground, with a quern, rye and oats and made bread from them. All that could afford bought maize meal and made bread from it also. Oftentimes they mixed a white root, similar in shape to a parsnip with them. The briscan, as it was called was only available in limestone land. There was another root, like a potato, which was used in the same way as the briscan.
    Bread is also made from potatoes and the only ingredients needed are ; potatoes, flour, butter, milk, salt and Baking powder. This bread is nearly always baked on a griddle.
    1. products
    Ita O Toole
  2. Bread.
    The time of the famine people made cakes out of rotten potatoes because they had no other kind. They used get a piece of flat tin and bore holes in it then they would scrape