School: Cloigeann

Cleggan, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Fathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They prayers said when performing the stations are:- kneeling seven Our Fathers, seven Hail Marys and seven Glory be to the Fathers: then walk around the well seven times, say each time one Our Father one Hail Mary and one Glory be to the Father and once on bare knees saying same prayers.

Ita O Toole.
  2. There is a blessed well situated to the north of Cleggan Bay on the side of the hill. It is called the Seven Sisters Well.
    The Seven Sisters well is so called after Seven French Nuns who came to Cleggan during the time of Cromwell. They fled to Cleggan to save their lives from Cromwells leaders: They always searched for the seven Nuns to behead them. They searched Bofin Island but there was no trace of the seven nuns. Someone told the Cromwellian leaders that the nuns were in Cleggan Hill in a place called Port. For six months they lived in Port in a small house. The Cromwellian's heard of this and one day they came and beheaded them. Among these nuns was a Reverend Mother. She was the first to be beheaded, and where her [head] fell a well sprung up. From that time all people who do stations at the Seven sisters well are granted their requests. Everyone who does a station to the Seven Sisters take a small drink of the
    Teresa Newman