School: Cloigeann

Cleggan, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Fathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    t-am sin. Do thógeadh Crusheen na páisdí Caitiliceach go dtí an scoil gan cead ó'n a n-aithreacha agus ó'n a máithreacha. Nuair do fuair an sagart an rud sin do chuaidh sé isteach go dtí Oileán Umaidh agus do thóg sé na páisdí amach. Annsin do thosuigh Crusheen ag troid leis an sagart. Lá amháin nuair a bhí siad ag troid do ghortuigh Crusheen an sagart.
  2. Weather.
    There are certain signs and by these the people know what kind of weather will follow.
    If the sun sets with a red sky to the background fine weather will follow. If it sets with a dark cloud over it or if bright and rays from it; rain. If there is a circle around the moon or if it pale and dim: rain. if red; wind. If the new moon begins inthe morning it is a sign of fine weather. If the stars are dim it is for rain. If there are a good number of comets int he sky it is for bad weather or also if a new moon lies on its back (first quarter).
    South wind is for rain, North for cold dry weather, East for frost and West for stormy
    Ita O' Toole