School: Rathea, Liostuathail (roll number 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. There is a ten acre field in Tralee. A certain man used to be very fond of staying out late at night playing cards. One night as he was passing through the field A hand came up from the ground and caught hold of him, and he heard a voice saying. "Where are you coming from or going to" "I am coming from playing cards and I am going home". "Well said the voice". "I will give you piles of gold and silver. If you make a promise to me". The man said that he would. "Will you come to me to the next world this time twelve months and rebel against God?" "I will" said the man. He then gave the man the Gold and silver. When he went home he told his wife about it. Not many days after he went to the priest and told it to him all about it. The priest said that he would go with him the next night. So the night came and the priest and the man went off. The priest carried a bottle of holy with him. When they landed to the middle of the field he made a circle round the field with the holywater
    Bridie Naughton
    Knockaclare, Co. Kerry