School: Rathea, Liostuathail (roll number 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. Tinkers named Coffey and O'Brien that visit this district. The Coffeys claim to have come originally from the parish of Tuogh near Killarney. They claimed to be near relatives of the late Most Rev. Doctor Coffey, Bishop of Kerry. The O'Briens say they are the direct descendants of Brian Ború, King of Munster. They sell tin quarts, gallons saucepans etc. Some of the tinkers make these vessels too and repair them. Long ago it was said that they never married in the Church only that they jumped the budget. The budget was a bag filled with hay. The man and woman jumped in opposite directions and then lived together as man and wife.
      1. people by social grouping