School: Rathea, Liostuathail (roll number 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. Paddy, the Yank had very hard luck with his pigs long years ago. All his sows died and according as he'd buy a young sow or a litter of bonhams they would die. A neighbour of his, a very knowledgible old woman, Nell Cunningham, Tom Daly's mother, sent for him one night when she heard he was about buying another supply of bonhams. When he arrived she said to him "dont go to the fair to-morrow" she said. "Wait until I send you some money to help you to buy 'em" "Alright" said Paddy. About a month after, the night before the fair, Nell came over to Connors. She gave Paddy the money. He went to the fair next day and bought the bonhams and every one of them lived and thrived. Nell told him after that, that was egg money she gave him and that egg money was always lucky.
    Maureen Lynch
    Paddy Carey