Scoil: Rathea, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

Names of places in the neighbourhood of the school.

Gleann an Aifrinn
    This is the name used by the people even to the present day. The Gleann is situated in the farm of Thomas T Galvin Glenderry and is about 400 yards to the east of the present Rathea Church.
    Further to the East, in the farm of John Kennelly, Gurtaclohane is the Teampaillín. There was a church here and the local inhabitants say that up to the famine years of 1845-47 that children were babtized there. To the present day the remains of a holy water font can be seen there but it is split. The present owner of the farm used the stone-work of the Teampallín to build a new stall. It is also said that there was a grave-yard beside it and that the unbaptized children were buried there.
    Teangacha
    Maureen Lynch