School: Rathea, Liostuathail (roll number 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. Seon Burns was born near Burns's wood near Duagh. He was the strongest man of his day. One day he was in Listowel. A number of men wanted to beat him and Seón had nobody with him. He saw there was too many of them against him and he had no way of saving himself. He faced a donkey's car and tore it asunder like a match box. He took one of the shafts out of it and cleared his men out of the town.
    On another occasion Seón was on the run from the police as there was a big fine hanging over him. This day he was in a forge talking to the smith. Just as he was about to leave a car came along and stopped outside the forge. The man in the car asked the smith for a match to light his pipe. The smith said "I have no match". "Wait a moment" said Seón "and I will give you a light". He placed a coal on the anvil carried it out with one hand and
    Timothy Lynch