School: Rathea, Liostuathail (roll number 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. I am telling you a story of long ago that happened at my great Grandmother's place. There did a travelling woman come in to her one day. Her name was Siobán na h-uibhe.
    She had a cliabh of white bread and she sat down on a stool and she told my great grandmother about the battle that was fought for her husband last night outside in pairc na sliogán. She said she was there herself and that she took his part herself and two more from Dromobhaile. She told her that there was a lot of blood lost for him but that they won the battle.