Scoil: Rathea, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago this bittling woman was going on from six a clock on a Summer's evening to ten a night. She used to be heard on the little glosha that is separating Glanderry from Rathea especially behind at Browne's bridge. When we used to be going the road from Glanderry up to Knocknaclare we used to be running from her. She used to be bittling as fast as her hands could do it. Brown William used to come listening to her. I often heard her from my own door at ten oclock in the night when there was nothing to be heard but herself for the night was too still. One night Brown William was listening to her at the bridge and he tried to catch her. He chased her from place to