School: Rathea, Liostuathail (roll number 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    St Ask for any three wishes and they will be granted to you. Bill's first wish was whoever would take hold of the sledge should hold on sledging except by his leave. His second wish was, anything that went into his purse couldn't come out of it without his leave. His third wish was anyone who sat on his chair should stay there until he released him.
    The Saint thought that Bill would ask for something that would benefit him in this world and the means of his salvation in the next. He left very disappointed at the three wishes which Bill had asked for, and as the story goes you will see how Bill put his wishes into execution.
    He worked away as usual and if any person of note called to his forge to get a job done Bill would
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)