School: Dubh-Áth (B.) (roll number 11067)

Duagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. The fairs nearest to the people of locality are those at Abbeyfeale and Listowel. The buyers never transact business in the country.
    The only county fair which the old people can remember is Port fair. Port is the name of the townland and it is in the parish of Abbeyfeale. The fairs were held four times there. These are the dates; the second of May, the 15th of July, the 13th of October and the 15th of December. Cows horses, calves, and bonhams were sold there. There is and castle situated near where the fair used to be held. It is called Port castle and the ruins can still be seen.
        1. trade
    Séamus Ó Roileacháin