School: Dubh-Áth (B.) (roll number 11067)

Duagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. In this district formerly the bread was most commonly eaten was wheaten-bread. The wheat used was grown and ground localy by means of a quern one of which was in every farmers' house in the district at the time. It consisted of two limestone slabs round in shape and about a foot in diameter. One was fastened to a stand specially made for the purpose, and the other with a large beam protruding was placed upon it in sucha a position that it was possible to twist it around by getting the beam into a spin. The remains of one these is still to be seen in my home
    1. products
    Éamonn Ó Corradáin