School: Dubh-Áth (B.) (roll number 11067)

Duagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. A great many years ago a labourer from this district was going to Listowel town. The morning was very fine and he was passing by a place called Woodford. He stood to listen to a blackbird singing and he thought the song was "Spend spend and God will send" Having a nice share of money in his pocket he spent it all on "Portor." Finally he took the road home almost penniless and when he was passing the place where he heard the bird in the morning he could not believe his ears when he heard the bird singing again. The song
    Pádraig Mac Síthigh