School: Dromclough (C.),

Kilcarra Beg, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    come from far and near to pray rounds there. We may pray rounds there any day, but there are four special days for doing so - Saint Senan's day, the 8th March, the Saturday before the 1st of May the Saturday before Saint John's day, and the 24th June, and the Saturday before Michalemas the 29th of September. Saint Senan's well is surrounded by an iron railing.
    There are three statues over the well placed there by one who may yet be canonized - the late Miss O'Connell, Principal teacher of Dromclough Girls' National School. One of these is of the Blessed Virgin Mary, one of the Sacred Heart, another of the Mary of the Gael Saint Brigid. It is thought that the well sprang up
    Eileen Hannon
    Mrs Bridget Flaherty