School: Dromclough (C.), (roll number 10963)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eibhlín, Bean de Staic Nóra, Bean de Choistealbha

1. Tom Daly, Irramore, Lixnaw , 55 years of age and living, went one night on a sick call for his next door neighbour, lately deceased (October 1938). He reached Lixnaw on a saddle horse. The Curate Fr O'Shea (now deceased) came on horse-back with him, and as they approached Dysert Cross on the Lixnaw - Listowel road about half a mile from Lixnaw, Fr O'Shea's horse shied. The night was very dark. The priest could not get his horse to go forward. The above mentioned had no difficulty.
    The priest urged and urged his animal but the animal was buffetted as by a violent wind. The priest persevered and several times asked his companion "Do you see anything?"