School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the bad times when food was very scarce there lived in Meankilla, Abbeyfeale a woman whose name was Máire Ní Connaill.

some of the meal actually fell out on the floor. The bin was full of meal.
    This Máire Ní Connaill was a woman noted for her generosity and when she died a "Caoméad" of eleven verses (in Irish)was composed about her. It could be heard until a few years ago by some of the old men who are now dead. The first line of it ran
    "A Mháire Ní Chonnaill ó Phort na Féile".
    The district which he lives in is a very historic place. The highest mound there is called "Mullac Suidhe Finn" and he says that tradition has it that Fionn lived there. He actually pointed out to me where Fionn exercised his hounds. The place - the only level one in the district is called "Réidhe na gCon" - significant name. The adjoining townland to "Ré na gCon" is called Múr na h-Éile and Mr OConnell says that here the men with the dogs procured leashes of wild woodbine for the dogs. A Mound near by is called Cnoc A' Mhargadh and he says that the old people used to say that a big fair was held there in Ancient times.
    Pádraig Ó Connaill
    Pádraig Ó Connaill