School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Lisnoc, Duagh there is a nice pleasant meadow known as the "Cathair Geal".

(continued from previous page)
    She died a few months after marrying. Then the house turned out to be haunted and Lyons had to leave it. He put a chimney in azine stall and up to this day it is there his people live. They made a stall of the new house but he knocked one room of it the reason I don't know. Some people used to say the reason it was haunted was its being built of the stones of the "Cathair Geal". There is not much of a wall around it today but you could plainly see the circle. What it was for I never found out. Some say they were pounds for cattle made by the Danes. There is another of its kind in the lands of the Buckleys of Toor and Meenanaor (Mín an Ár) but not as big - about three Quarters of ground. A boundary fence runs through the centre of it. It is covered with bushes + trees. It is also in a very elevated place like the "Cathair Geal". It was said wherever there was one of its kind there was two others in the view but I could point out no other only those two.

In Ballinacártan near Newcastle west Co. Limerick there lived a family of the O Sullivans.

In Ballinacártan near Newcastle west Co. Limerick there lived a family of the O Sullivans. They lived where John Healy lives now. They were his mother's people. Whenever any misfortune was going to happen to the family or any death a white hare was seen. Not os many years ago before Mr O Sullivan died the servant girl when going to the well met the white hare sitting on the well-stone. Two days afterwards Mr O Sullivan died.