School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One cold and stormy winters night as I was coming from rambling it was about 12 o clock so when I came to the end of the house I met the donkey and he was very cold and perished looking there.

(continued from previous page)
    the house to me. I went down to see what frightened him and there was a big sod of turf swimming with water (very wet) after being thrown at the inside of the door, at the asse's head. It was a sod after being brought in from the Glasha. Whoever did it I don't know. I threw the sod behind the fire tied the ass again and went to bed.

One night about 27 years ago I was coming from a fair in Listowel.

One night about 27 years ago I was coming from a fair in Listowel. I was not anyway drunk and as I came along to Toor I saw as I thought a nice red fire a few spades in on Maher's mountain for on I going back in the morning about nine o'clock there were people cutting litter on that very spot. I thought of course that it was so they had left a fire they had for cooking or reddening their pipes lighting after them so I went in. Stooping down to pick up a coal the whole fire rose up into the sky flying along the glen down into the Knockadereen meadows a distance of a mile. Many a time I have seen a light like that. Tadhg Ruadh told me one time a light such as that was a glow-worm but I know it is not. I am sure it is "Jacky-the-Lantern". For years I have known this light to be appearing in the height of the road and coming along the bogs to the front of this house. One night and I coming from rambling I saw it appearing on the road. I stood at the end of the house and it came along to the front on
    Seán Ó Cíarba