School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time when pigs went wild and swallows built their nests in old men's beards there lived a man called Darby Dooley.

(continued from previous page)
    the man was mad, but after a time the horse passed manure and Darby coming off searched the manure and found a coin. A man came out of the crowd and asked Darby what kind of a horse he had and Darby said that each time the horse passed manure he found a coin in it. So saying he again galloped the horse through the market until the horse passed more manure and he came down and in the presence of the man picked up another coin. The man asked him to sell the horse but Darby said no that the horse was his sole means of support. The man offered Darby a sum double the value of the horse so he consented giving up the horse and bidding the stranger good bye. This amn took home the horse and when he got home the horse passed more manure so the man searched it and found the third coin and he was proud of his bargain. Next day he drove the horse all day but found no coin in the manure so he held driving and beating the poor animal for a week and found no money. He then thought that Darby was too clever for him and said that he would go and find him and give him the horse and get back his money. He soon found Darby and telling him his business Darby said that he would take back the horse but that he had no money that he had it all spent. The man
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Séamus Ó Liatháin