School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

There was a man named O Sullivan from Berehaven working in the strand near his own land one day.

There was a man named O'Sullivan from Bonehaven working in the strand near his own land one day. He found a seal cloak and cap and took it up. As he was taking it he heard a scream in the ocean. It was a mermaid and she said "do not take that cloak away." He paid no heed to her and brought it on with him. The mermaid followed him and he brought her to his own home and kept her there. She could not leave without getting them. She was a beautiful woman. After a short time she was satisfied to live there and they got married. They had three daughters. During the time she lived her she was never seen laughing until one day he had men repairing the house. The cloak and cap were hidden in a loft but the men did not know anything about them so they threw them down. When the mermaid saw them she laughed three times. She caught them and ran off for the ocean. The husband ran after her and wanted to bring her back but she refused. He asked her what he would do with the children and she said she woudl give them her blessing and that each one of them would have the strength of three women and that there was a crock of gold buried at the end of the house and that they would have it for their fortune. She said good-bye to them
    Seán Ó Catháin