School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Three girls stayed up November's night doing tricks.

(continued from previous page)
    doing tricks. Each one of them washed her handkerchief and put it on a chair to dry so that her future husband would come in and turn it. About midnight they heard a noise and a man came in and turned one handkerchief. Two men came in with a coffin and turned the second handkerchief. A man with a nun's veil turned the third one. The first girl got married. The one that the man with the coffin appeared to died and the girl that the man with the veil appeared to entered the convent and became a nun.

Long ago Jack Kirby used be out late all night playing cards.

Long ago Jack Kirby used be out late all night playing cards. They had it as a habit. They used leave a cover of potatoes near the fire. When he came this night he got the cover of potatoes and put them on one chair and sat down on the other chair. He left the chairs and the cover there and went to bed. He was not long in bed when he heard a great noise. He got up and got a light. When he came down to the kitchen the chairs and all were fixed up against the wall and the hearth was swept clean. His mother heard him and asked him what happened. He said that the cat knocked a mug.
    Tomás O Corradáin