School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Michael Cronin left Scrahan and went to Brosna to a dance.

(continued from previous page)
    on till he came to the Knockmaol road. The sow appeared again. He crossed the road into the fields again and the sow still followed him. As he was nearing his home he ran to the house but as quick as he had the door closed the sow was in with him.

There was an old cummer hounding two farms.

There was an old cummer hounding two farms. Every night a cow was milked there. In the morning when the people brought home the cows to be milked one cow was always already milked. The people were surprised to find that the cow had no milk. One night a few men went out watching the cows to see who used milk this one cow. About twelve o'clock all the cows were lying down and this cow got up and went to the cummer and bellowed and and a woman came out of the cummer. She had a tin can with a very bright handle into which she milked the cow and went back into the cummer again. They sold that cow at the very next fair.