School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived in Ballyban a work man and is wife and two children.

(continued from previous page)
    Knockbrack. One night when he was coming home crossing a river he met a cat sitting on a stone. The cat spoke to him saying When you go home tell Buck Roe that Poll Parer is dead. Away goes the poor work man and when he arrived home he began telling his wife of the strange happening and what the cat said to him. They had a big grey cat in the house. He was sitting on the hearth listening to the tale. "He told me to tell Buck Roe that Poll Parer was dead" said the man. Up jumps the big grey cat when he heard those words saying "O Good God the mother of all my children" and off with him out the door.

There was a man long ago who had a lot of cows.

There was a man long ago who had a lot of cows. They were dying one by one in him. He tried everything but he could not cure them of the disease they had. This night he was dreaming that there was a cure growing in a certain place and that if he went and got it it would cure his cows. When he got up he went off along the bank of a river and he got the cure growing in a heap of stones. He carried it home and he gave it to his cows and they were alright for twelve o'clock.
    Seósamh Mac Cárthaigh