School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

Long ago there was a man living near Duagh and he went to Abbeyfeale every night.

Long ago there was a man living near Duagh and he went to Abbeyfeale every night. This night he was going and he met the thing standing on the side of the road and he said "Good night". He got no answer. The next night he was going he met it again and again he got no answer. He met it five nights after one another and the sixth night he met it he asked "What was the trouble?" It was a woman that was dead for a few years and there was money due of her to a priest. The man asked her how much and she told him. He payed the money and from that night he never saw her.
  2. (no title)

Some time ago a farmer went rambling to his neighbours house for a game of cards on a winters night.

Some time ago a farmer went rambling to his neighbours house for a game of cards on a winter's night. It was up to midnight when he left consequently it was very dark and in a short time he missed his familiar path and lost his way completely. He got dazed at the moment as tiny red lights appeared around him which he knew to be those of "Jackie the Lantern". Jackie's delight is to lead people astray in the darkness and to break his charms you are supposed to turn your coat inside out. The man did so and blessed himself and sat down and shut his eyes to keep them off the lights. Just then he heard a rustle in the briars not far from him and who should it be but another gambler who
    Máire Uí Connaill