Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man there long ago named Sean Buídhe and there was a fort near his house where his cattle were feeding.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milk so that cow came every evening afterwards. It is believed it was the good people gave her to him in return for the milk he gave to them.

There was a woman by the name of Peig Mor at Meenacorna.

There was a woman by the name of Peig Mor at Meenacorna. One day she was sent to call the men to their dinner and she walked along the sunny side of the ditch and she saw a leprachán under a tree counting his money and putting it into his purse. She thought of the leprachán and his purse and made a drive to grapple him between her and the ditch but he jumped out under her hands. Her head went in throught the tree. She started chasing him around the field until she ran out of breath and fell. When she got up she saw him no more but she heard his gay laugh on the cliff.
    Connchubhair O Caoimh
    Pádraig O Catháin
  3. (gan teideal)

One day a man was going on a long journey and he went into a lodging house to stay there for the night.

One day a man was going on a long journey and he went into a lodging house to stay there for the night. When he went to bed he slept very sound and during the night he woke suddenly and he heard something like a man snorring. He heard it all the time and it was getting louder so he couldn't sleep
    Caitlín Ní Floinn
    Dáithí Lane