School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Many years ago there lived in Doon Ballybunnion a very wealthy man.

(continued from previous page)
    soldiers came into the town. One of his daughters was great with one of the soldiers and her father got afraid that the soldiers would make their way into the Castle. So he told his daughters that there was a cup of gold hidden some distance from the house. He took his daughters out one by one to look for the cup of gold and according as he took each one out he threw her into this hole which now goes by the name of the "Nine Daughters' Hole".
  2. (no title)

There was a man there long ago named Sean Buídhe and there was a fort near his house where his cattle were feeding.

There was a man there long ago named Seán Buídhe and there was a fort near his house where his cattle were feeding. One evening he went for the cows to milk them and he heard children crying inside in the fort and he heard a woman say to him not to cry any more that Seán Buídhe was carrying home his cows to milk them and that they would have the drops of milk that would be spilled outside the buckets. When Seán Buídhe carried home his cows he told his wife to get a bucket and to milk the best cow. When she had the cow milked Seán Buídhe took it and carried it to the fort and he threw it across the ditch to the woman and the children and he did the same thing every evening until after about two months. When he was bringing home his own cows he heard a cow bellowing after him. When he looked back he saw the cow coming. He brought the cow home with his own cows and he milked her and she had a fine bucket of
    Dómhnall O Floinn