Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When St. Patrick was going around the Country long ago, he went visiting a very rich woman.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the morning she said what about your blessing. He told her to kneel down and said - Everything you do may continue until evening. She started making her water and that was what caused the River Lee to flow.

One night a man was going home from town.

One night a man was going home from town. As he was passing an old fort he heard fine music playing inside in the fort. He went into the fort and started to dance to the music. He could see nobody. After a while he went home and felt very sick. He was taken to hospital next day and was very bad and the doctors said he had a fairy stroke. While he was sick he spent all the time talking about the music and the fairies and he said he was going to go with the fairies. He died in a couple of days later.
    Eadmonn Ó Dúbhda

Late one night a man in the Country Limerick was going to see his horse that had a foal.

Late one night a man in the Country Limerick was going to see his horse that had a foal. He had to go through a field and then cross the road. His horse was allright and he was returning home and it was about twelve (12) o'clock. When he came to his own gate in the road-side he heard great tramping coming along the road. He went inside the gate and locked it. He saw four men dressed in black robes and wearing black hats bearing a coffin on their shoulders.