School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a place in Meenahorna called ther claidhe buidhe.

(continued from previous page)
    answered and said it is farther over. It was a bright moonlight night. It was not long until they heard an awful heavy walk after them. They stood and the noise stopped and when they walked someone walked after them but they could see no one. They went on for nearly a quarter of a mile and someone walked after them until they left the road for their own house.

There was a very rich man there long ago who had a daughter by the name of Eileen.

There was a very rich man there long ago who had a daughter by the name of Eileen. This night the Whiteboys came and carried her away to marry her. There was a man living near by whose name was "Domhnall gan Sgáth". He got a troop of men and horses and followed her. When they landed at the house to which the girl was carried Domhnall went in. She was sitting inside an old man in the corner. He told her to come out and to come home. He asked her had she all her clothes and everything she brought with her. She said she had except one white bib. She went into the house again and not one said a word to her. Domhnall brought her home up on the horse behind him. When she came home her father was delighted. He said that no one would marry her now but Domhnall married her and they were happy ever afterwards.
      1. people
    Connchubhair O Caoimh