School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman there and she had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    bake two cakes of bread. She baked the two cakes of bread. In the morning she asked him which of the cakes would he take, the big one and her curse or the small one with her blessing. He said her blessing was not any good or her curse and harm. He took the big cake and her curse. He went away with the big cake of bread. In the middle of the day when he was eating his dinner a little robin was hopping about looking for crumbs to feed her young ones with. He could not give her any crumbs so she went to a well that was near them and rubbed her tail of the water. When he went to the well to get a drink of water but it was all dirty. He went away until he came to a farmer's house. The farmer told him to mind the cows out of a field belonging to a giant. He said that any cow that would go in there the giant would keep her. The next day when he was minding the cows he saw the robin that dirted the water in the well. He caught a stone to fire it at the robin. While he was pelting the stone a cow was gone into the giant's field. The giant carried the cow. When the farmer saw that the cow was gone he told the boy he would cut off his head in the morning. He said he would be gone in the morning. The farmer blew a whistler. Two men came and tied up the boy. In the morning they cut off his head. The same thing happened the second son. The third son took the small cake and her blessing. He went away. When he was eating his dinner the robin was hopping around looking for crumbs. He gave her crumbs. She went over to the well and rubbed
    Tomás Ó Corradán
    Seán Ó Corradán